Accident Cessna 177 N3172T, Monday 1 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1968
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight W
Registration: N3172T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sweethome, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STARTED GO-AROUND,ABORTED WHEN HE DECIDED HE COULD NOT CLEAR TREES.HIT GARAGE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69F0051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB