Accident Beechcraft 23 N2369L, Wednesday 3 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1970
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2369L
MSN: M-210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Central Square, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT TRIED TO RET TO FLD DUE FOG. CLAIMED PWR LOSS. INVEST DISCLOSED NO ENG MALFUNCTION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70FFJ10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB