Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N5104G, Sunday 23 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 1969
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N5104G
MSN: 28-4005
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Byers, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 3/24/69. Pilot flew into snow showers.Not inst rated.Pilot blood alcohol level 0.058 pct

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN69A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB