Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9378W, Friday 30 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1971
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9378W
MSN: 28-11070
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Taft, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
battery depleted. Pilot propped acft. Parking brake improperly set,no chocks. Pax werent informed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1983 N9378W private 4 Pitkin, CO w/o