Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N263Q, Saturday 7 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 1970
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Glenwall Const
Registration: N263Q
MSN: TE-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mayaguez, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Juan, Pr
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
APPLIED PWR DRG LOW APCH,NO RESPONSE ON L ENG.LOST CTL OF ACFT DRG GO-ROUND,OVR RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA71FKA07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB