Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N2752Y, Wednesday 21 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1971
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2752Y
MSN: TD-116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emigrnt Gap, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, Calif
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DNSTY ALT APRX 7700FT,RWY 3400FT,ACFT ABT 40FT AGL MIDWAY OVR RWY.HIT GND L WING LOW,CARTWHEELED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72FXQ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB