Accident Cessna 172 N2529Y, Friday 16 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 1968
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2529Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tahoe City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NON INST RATED PLT FLEW INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS. ENG LOST POWER,ICE ON WINGS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68D0300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB