Accident Steen Skybolt N24GN, Saturday 17 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1979
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24GN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, Co -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, Co
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
3/4 GAL/HR FUEL LEAK IN LN TO SIGHT GAUGE.GAUGENOT VISIBLE TO PLT,REAR SEAT.FLT TIME APRX 45MIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN80FTE08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB