Accident Enstrom F-28F N266Q, Sunday 30 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 2005
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N266Q
MSN: 276
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1274 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, IN (PLD)
Destination airport:Woodburn, IN (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during climb out. The pilot reported that the engine did not sound normal during the previous shutdown. The pilot stated that during a postflight inspection he noted the engine oil quantity was six quarts low. He added six quarts of oil before restarting the engine. After engine startup, the pilot walked around the helicopter and noticed smoke emanating from the engine compartment and heard the engine misfiring. The pilot stated that he brought the helicopter into a hover to see if the engine would sustain power. After hovering briefly, the pilot departed on the accident flight. The pilot reported that the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power during climb out and an autorotation was performed into a cornfield. The pilot stated that he was unable to maintain directional control during landing due to the soft ground condition and the helicopter slid approximately 100 feet and turned about 190 degrees to the left. The pilot reported that the main and tail rotors contacted the ground, but the helicopter came to rest in an upright position. A witness reported seeing the helicopter on the ramp with the engine running. The witness reported that there was smoke coming from the engine compartment and that the engine was misfiring at idle power. The witness stated that the helicopter then departed with smoke trailing from the helicopter. An inspection of the engine revealed that the number two cylinder connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft. The rod cap, cap bolts, and bearing material were not recovered. The number two crankshaft journal surface was smooth, shiny, and did not show any evidence of heat discoloration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to operate the helicopter with a known engine deficiency, the loss of engine power due to the connecting rod failure, and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor to the accident was the corn crop and the soft terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051219X01993&key=1

Location