Accident Navion G Rangemaster N2497T, Saturday 4 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 1966
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion G Rangemaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2497T
MSN: NAV-4-2497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CONTROL WHEEL JAMMED FULL AFT WHEN AILERON CABLE LODGED ON CLAMP SUPPORTING FLAP HYDRAULIC LINE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66F0385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB