Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8056W, Sunday 25 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 1973
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8056W
MSN: 28-2132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Donnally Mills, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lock Haven, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvrd 11/26/73.Fss advised against VFR flight.Mt obscured by fog.Psb wx 300ft ovcst 3/4mi r-f.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB