Accident Cessna 188 N2538J, Friday 24 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 1979
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:W B Betts
Registration: N2538J
MSN: T18803474T
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Adrian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED-STARTED SNEEZING,COULDN'T SEE & FLEWINTO GND,WHILE AT LOW ALT SEARCHING FOR HIREDHAND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW78DQG55
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB