Accident Cessna 150 N8545J, Sunday 18 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 1968
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Wilson Flight
Registration: N8545J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ferrelview, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WAKE TURB FROM DEPARTING 707 ENCOUNTERED DURINGLNDG FLARE. CONTROL TOWER ISSUED WARNING TO PLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC68F0481
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB