Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8529Y, Thursday 22 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 1979
Time:18:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Aircraft Corp
Registration: N8529Y
MSN: 30-1690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bates Field, 13 miles W of Mobile, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport: Pensacola Gulf Coast Regional Airport, Pensacola, Florida (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:Bates Field, Mobile, Alabama (MOB/KMOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 22, 1979 when crashed at Bates Field (Mobile Regional Airport),13 miles west of Mobile, Alabama (at approximate co ordinates: 30°41′29″N, 088°14′34″W). The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) survived, although with serious injuries. Aircraft experienced a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) when it collided with trees on approach in adverse weather conditions:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION
FACTOR(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
WEATHER - RAIN"

Registration N8529Y cancelled by the FAA on October 10, 1980

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FKJ27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA79FKJ27 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=37561&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8529Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/al/