Accident Stinson 108-1 N8537K, Wednesday 6 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1980
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8537K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Irvington, Al -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT &PASSENGER REPORT UNABLE TO REMEMBER ACCIDENT DUE TO INJURIES SUSTAINED IN ACCD,NO WITNESSES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FKJ17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB