Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8601L, Thursday 22 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 1975
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Dustaire Inc
Registration: N8601L
MSN: 25-5024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middlebury, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TKOF ABT 3000 FT BEHIND LEAD ACFT AT APRX 100FTAGL ENCTRD VIOLENT R ROLL WITH NOSE DWN PITCH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75DNC33
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB