Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8612W, Monday 21 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 1967
Time:09:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8612W
MSN: 28-10128
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SERVICE BULLETIN NOT COMPLIED WITH,FUEL KIT NOTINSTALLED.TIP TANK FUEL LINE NOT MODIFIED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68F0270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB