Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8389, Wednesday 27 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1973
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Boyle Flying S
Registration: N8389
MSN: 881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boyle, Miss -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
997HR ON ENG,REPLACEMENT ENG ORDED.PREV PWR LOSS 2 DAYS BFR.WHILE MANEUVERING L WING HIT A POLE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FKQ33
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB