Accident Bell 47G-3 N8409E, Wednesday 4 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1969
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8409E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Deer Lodge, Mont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT DIED 21 DAYS AFTER ACCIDENT.ATTEMPTED LDG ON A HILLTOP.LOST CTL WHILE HOVERING AT APRXLY 2 FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA70F0017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB