Incident Piper PA-22 N8839C, Sunday 26 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 1969
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8839C
MSN: 22-1452
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grand Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLT DID NOT SWITCH TANKS. HAD FLOWN 1 OTHER TIME IN LAST 21 YRS. CHECKOUT GIVEN BY PRIVATE PLT.

Sources:

NTSB
F.A.A.