Accident Piper PA-22-135 TRI-PACER N8630C, Saturday 20 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 1971
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8630C
MSN: 22-1305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Union City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LNDD DUE INFLT SMOKE.TKOF OBSVD FLAMES L RUDDERPEDAL,CAUSE UNKN,ACFT DESTROYED.LNDD ADJ TO RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71FKD12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB