Hard landing Accident Hughes 269C N8647F, Thursday 19 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 1981
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Rotor Way Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N8647F
MSN: 87-0622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yukon, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yukon, Oklahoma
Destination airport:Yukon, Oklahoma
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DAMAGED BEYOND ECONOMIC REPAIR 19-03-1981 IN A HARD LANDING. (POWER-OFF AUTOROTATIVE LANDING)

PROBABLE CAUSE(S): DUAL STUDENT - FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR R.P.M.
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81DA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=27725&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8647F