Accident Great Lakes 2T-1 N872K, Saturday 9 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 1966
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N872K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baker CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT WAS PERFORMING LOW LEVEL ACROBATIC MANEUVERS FOR A GROUP OF CAMPERS ASSEMBLED AT A DRY LAKE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66F0372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB