Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N79481, Wednesday 31 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1968
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Deer Grove Spr
Registration: N79481
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Normandy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STRUCK POWER LINES WHILE FLYING UNDER WIRES. SWATH RUNS POORLY PLANNED AS TO OBSTACLES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69F0127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB