Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N7920T, Tuesday 28 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1970
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7920T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin, Va
Destination airport:Liverpool, Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG LOST PWR. PLT OVERSHOT LDG. ACFT ROLLED DOWN STEEP EMBANKMENT. NO RECORD OF ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71FIJ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB