Accident Bell 47G-4A N7908S, Thursday 30 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1970
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N7908S
MSN: 7549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Leeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Platform 21D
Destination airport:Platform 216
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLOAT HIT WATER,M/R FLEXED DWN STRUCK T/R DRIVESHAFT.ACFT HIT WATER IN UNUSUAL ATTITUDE AND SANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB