Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3646K, Monday 15 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 1972
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3646K
MSN: 28-23665
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:No.Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St.Maarten,Antilles
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ditched next to ship nearly out of fuel.Became lost due inadequate nav equip.Pilot & aircraft sank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB