Accident Bell 47G N7985A, Monday 8 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 1969
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7985A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hayward Arpt
Destination airport:Manteca, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HAD EXPERIENCED PLUG FOULING PRIOR THIS FLT. WAS ABLE TO REMOVE 6 PLUGS,EVIDENCE OF FOULING FOUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70D0145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB