Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7843W, Sunday 13 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1967
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Debonaire Flyers Inc
Registration: N7843W
MSN: 28-1860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brewster, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RT AILERON AND VERTICAL FIN SEPARATED. PLT NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. ACFT CRASHED INVERTED IN TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68F0200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB