Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7794H, Friday 28 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1968
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Aerial Advertising
Registration: N7794H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CARB LOOSE ON INTAKE MANIFOLD FLANGE. CAUSED AIR LEAK,LEAN MIXTURE. MISSED BANNER PICKUP APPROACH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69F0022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB