Accident Mooney M20C N7896V, Tuesday 28 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1971
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7896V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blair, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granite, Okla
Destination airport:Frederick, Okla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLEW INTO FOG BANK AT NIGHT.DRG TURN-AROUND,HITPOWER LINE GROUND WIRE ABT 18FT AGL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72FPJ27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB