Accident Mooney M20E N7895V, Tuesday 27 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1968
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7895V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT LANDED ON ABANDONED STRIP. ACFT INTERIOR BURST INTO FLAME AS CABIN DOOR WAS OPENED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68F0327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB