Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7873Y, Saturday 17 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1981
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Addison Aero
Registration: N7873Y
MSN: 30-957
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Addison Airport, Addison, 9 miles N of Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison Airport, Addison, Texas (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Addison Airport, Addison, Texas (ADS/KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 17, 1981 when crashed on take off from Addison Airport, Addison, 9 miles North of Dallas, Texas (at approximate Coordinates: 32°58′07″N 096°50′11″W). Aircraft was involved in a dual instructional training flight; both persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) sustained slight injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

" TYPE OF ACCIDENT
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION DURING TAKEOFF/INITIAL CLIMB - COLLIDED WITH: OBJECTS ON GROUND - TAKEOFF: ABORTED
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
POWER PLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS - COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT- #1 ENGINE
DUAL STUDENT - FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT
WEATHER - UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS
LEFT ENGINE FAILED APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET AGL. AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, CROSSED PARALLEL TAXIWAY, HIT ROW OF CONCRETE PIPES."

Registration N7873Y cancelled by FAA on May 9, 2013 - 32 years later

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW82FPA04 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=24783&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7873Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/tx/