Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N8243R, Friday 22 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 1972
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Mitchell Indus
Registration: N8243R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mineral Wells, Tex
Destination airport:Marion, Ind
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
2ND APCH,SHORT FINAL,PLT AWARE OF AIRFRAME ICE LWRD NOSE TO MAINT 100 MPH HIT GND.NOT DEICER EQPD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEA21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB