Accident Cessna 150 N8252F, Saturday 6 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1981
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8252F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Key Largo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, Fl
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED ENG LOST PWR.OBSD FLYING LOW W ENG OPERG NORMALLY BFR ACDNT.PLT HAD 3 BEERS BFR TKOF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81DKT49
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB