Accident Callair A-9 N8286H, Tuesday 24 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1979
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Clarks's Air S
Registration: N8286H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammett, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nampa, Id
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CYCLING SPRAY PUMP.HIT GRND,CONT FLT BUT LOST SPEED.UN CLR TREES.OVR GROSS WT 54PDS.DENS ALT 5000.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FYA21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB