Accident Cessna 210 N8279M, Monday 24 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1979
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Centaur Avn
Registration: N8279M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, Fl
Destination airport:Key West, Fl
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT RPRTD-WX DEVELOPED BTN ACFT & MAINLAND,LOSTNAV AIDS & RDO INTMT.BCM LOST WHILE CIRNAVG WX.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA79DKT97
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB