Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N8165N, Monday 24 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 1971
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Tinker Afb Aero Club
Registration: N8165N
MSN: 28-25361
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sobol, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hugo, OK
Destination airport:Hugo, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RECOVERY DATE 5/29/71.ACFT CRASHED INTO WOODED AREA AFTER LOW FLT OVR FARM DWELLINGS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FPM31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB