Accident Cessna 414 N816TP, Wednesday 26 September 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1973
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Brent W Jensen
Registration: N816TP
MSN: 414-0002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Perry–Houston County Airport (PXE/KPXE), Perry, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Winter Haven's Gilbert Airport, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 414 Chancellor, N816TP, was destroyed when it impacted trees while on approach to Perry–Houston County Airport (PXE/KPXE), Perry, Georgia. The sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

The flight departed Winter Haven, Florida, on a ferry flight to Atlanta, Georgia. The right engine failed during cruise flight and the pilot diverted to Perry-Houston County Airport.

- Cause:
The failure of the right engine in flight for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- High obstructions,
- Right propeller not feathered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74FKG32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB MIA74FKG32
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=816TP
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-atlanta