Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N9571Q, Wednesday 20 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1981
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9571Q
MSN: TC-1005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
R ENG LOST PWR.RUBBER MTRL FND IN FUEL PUMP BLOCKING VAPOR EJECTOR INLET PORT,FUEL BYPASS ORIFICE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FPG31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB