Accident Hughes 269C N9604F, Tuesday 3 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1972
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9604F
MSN: 22-0131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grove City, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INTERGRANULAR CORROSION FRACTURE OF NR 3 FUEL INJECTION LINE.ACFT CAUGHT FIRE AFTR ENG SHUTDOWN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEK08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB