Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N98279, Saturday 12 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1971
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Longview Piper Sales and Service
Registration: N98279
MSN: 28-26143
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beckville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees 65 ft agl next to large open field. Flttrng syllabus listed emerg ldg practice.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB