Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N9451B, Monday 28 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 December 1970
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9451B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandston, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPPER FITTING P/N0543013-1 TORN FROM FIREWALL,LWR FITTING CAP P/N0543018-1 BRKN.ACFT DEST BY FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71FID17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB