Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8893N, Saturday 3 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1971
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aviation Unlim
Registration: N8893N
MSN: 28-25757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sedona,Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flt previously flying low and performing acrobatics over town. Stalled during pull up in canyon.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB