Accident Mooney M20F N9521M, Saturday 18 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1976
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9521M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, Ok -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tulsa, Ok
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DEPARTED W LOW FUEL IN R TANK,SELECTOR FOUND ONR TANK. HIT WIRES & SLID INTO HOUSE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76FPJ51
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB