Accident Hughes 269B N9519F, Sunday 7 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1971
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Los Angeles Sheriff's Department
Registration: N9519F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOUD EXPLOSION HEARD,ENG QUIT.LOST ROTOR RPM AVOIDING ACFT,BLDGS IN LDG PATH.HIT HARD,ROLLED OVER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FUA50
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB