Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99227, Tuesday 21 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1978
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99227
MSN: 1850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Broomfield, Co -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT SMELLED FUEL JUST BEFORE ENGINE FAILURE.AD55-22-02 FOR MAIN TANK NOT COMPLIED WITH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FTE40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB