Accident Douglas A-26A Invader (B-26K) N99218, Thursday 9 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 1978
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26A Invader (B-26K)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99218
MSN: 18796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Airport (KCNO), San Bernardino County,California, -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mojave Air and Space Port (KMHV), California, USA
Destination airport:Chino Airport (KCNO), San Bernardino County,California, USA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and was written off when on final approach into Chino Airport, after No.2 propeller went into reverse thrust. (BoAAA report NTSB Ident. LAX78FUG16), following a ferry flight from Mojave Air and Space Port.
The aircraft had been previously damaged when landing at Edwards AFB, California in November 1975, when the nose gear collapsed.
The aircraft was built for the USAF as A-26C Invader 43-22649, serving with the Ninth AF in England during WWII. It returned to the USA in 1945, serving as TA-26C/TB-26C with the ANG until it was remanufactured as B-26K and re-serialed 64-17657 in 1964, serving with the SOS out of Thailand during the Vietnam War where it was re-designated as A-26A. It was demobbed in 1972, joining the civil register as N62104 in July 1974 but was re-registered N99218 in December 1974.
The nose and cockpit sections were shipped to the UK in 1986 and are being restored for static display at the 'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FUG16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=46821
https://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/douglas.pdf
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-douglas-26a-invader-chino
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-douglas-26a-invader-chino - Report AX78FUG16
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/RobinsonMark/5495.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 N99218 Private Edwards Air Force Base (KEDW), Lancaster, California sub

Images:

'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. - 8th June 2013