Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9347J, Wednesday 15 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1967
Time:07:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Chaplin Aviation
Registration: N9347J
MSN: 28-3445
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Meigs Field,Chicago
Destination airport:Sheboygan County Airport,WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot not inst rated. Aircraft struck 16th floor of hi-rise apt bldg. Wc-ceil 100-200 ft,vix 1/4-1/2 mil

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Litoral 15 February 1967, p1
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9347J%20
British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA8HM1KRKQS1N7A6IMO9Q5CWNCH-USA-PLANE-HITS-APARTMENT-BUILDINGS/query/Crash