Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9775W, Tuesday 3 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1968
Time:05:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ocean County A
Registration: N9775W
MSN: 28-23262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:No.Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STOLE ACFT AND FLEW OUT TO SEA. DITCHED 90 MI EAST OF NORFOLK,VA. PLT RESCUED BY CG HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: DIA69D0119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB